Skip to main content

Our Team

Full listing

Professional Staff

Stephanie "Steph" Cowling-Rich

Assistant Director, EOP/HEOP / Assistant Director, OADI, Student Advising & Engagement

Kristin Dade, Ph.D.

Director, OADI / Director, Student Success Programs (CSTEP/P3 and McNair Scholars Program)

Foula Dimopoulos

Advisor, EOP|HEOP|Pre Professional Programs (P3)

William "Woodg" Horning

Director, OADI / Director, Student Opportunity Programs

Peder Jakobson

OADI Administrative Assistant

Shannon Musgrove

Advisor, EOP/HEOP and P3

Carol Raymond

Data and Financial Specialist, NYS Opportunity Programs

Gabrielle Smith

Assistant Director, OADI, Program Innovation / Advisor, Pre Professional Programs

Grad Student Staff

Norielis Perez

Graduate Student Assistant

Frances Sobolak

Graduate Writing Coach

Sarena Tien

Graduate Student Assistant

Student Staff

Gabriela "Gaby" Carmona

EOP/HEOP Summer Intern

Brayan Garcia Soriano

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Ken Gonzalez

EOP/HEOP Summer Intern, HEOP Student Intern

Alice Hu

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Mo Islam

Undergraduate Student Assistant

QianQian (QQ) Lin

EOP/HEOP Summer Intern

Kirstie Murillo

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Yesenia Peregrina

Undergraduate Student Assistant, EOP/HEOP Summer Intern

Robbie Pollock

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Chelsea Tenezaca

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Amara Valerio

Undergraduate Student Assistant

Ashley Yang

HEOP Student Intern

Graduate Mentor

Brian Aguilera

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Genetics, Genomics and Development

Olubanke Agunloye

Graduate Mentor, MHA Student, Health Administration

Felix Alfonso

Graduate Mentor, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Subash Bhandari

Ph.D. Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

Hsin-Yun (Rachel) Chang

Ph.D. Candidate, Biomedical and Biological Science

Drea Darby

Ph.D. Candidate, Entomology

Luria Greene

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Jenn Houtz

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Patricia Leyva

Ph.D. Candidate, Plant Biology

Jackie Lopez

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Anand Kumar Mishra

Graduate Mentor, Postdoctoral Scholar, Robotics

Tram Nguyen

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Horace Owiti Onyango

Ph.D. Candidate, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources

Adam Szetela

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, English

Destiny Van

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Anna Wood

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Brianna Zgurich

PhD Student, Philosophy

Kara Zielinski

Graduate Mentor, PhD Student, Biophysics

Undergraduate Mentors

Paola Canales-Cruz

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Ana Carmona-Pereda

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Reginald Ezeh

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Mo Islam

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Nuzhat Mukul

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Kirstie Murillo

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador

Evelyn Ramdhanie

EOP/HEOP Student Ambassador